Hyak River Rafting Logo

Hyak - Privacy Policy

   Hyak works to respect and protect personal information.

   Our goal is to maintain the highest quality of services and integrity in all our dealings. To that end, we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with Canadian Personal Data (PIPEDA), the provincial Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) and the Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), as should be and is needed to be, with a commitment to:

   – Undertake the activities offered to clients such as assessment, service development and delivery.
   – Establish and maintain the relationships with our clients.
   – Administer our environmental and community commitments.
   – Meet legal, regulatory or statutory requirements.
   – Acknowledge outstanding efforts and contributions.


   Further, we take respecting individual privacy beyond provincial and federal requirements in our daily activities.

   For example, we encourage clients to use eTransfers when paying for their services. Providing a credit cards' number puts the information out in the wild, even when using processes that are secure today. The future may be another matter. Using eTransfers keeps personal information only between the client and their bank. Personal information about the client, their credit card, their bank account, etc. stays private only with their bank. Instead, their bank uses their security to send payment on the clients behalf and the client benefits from lower costs. As part of the INTERAC system this process has provided enhanced secured privacy via Canadian banks and credit unions for a few years and this way Hyak never receives or has to secure or manage your sensitive information.